Stop COVID19 The site works in a test mode
Charlotte Adrian: "No one will be safe until everyone is not safe"
Today, the EU Ambassador, together with the Ambassadors of Germany, France, Italy, Romania and Latvia, and the Heads of UNICEF and WHO in Uzbekistan, visited the Qibray District Multidisciplinary Central Polyclinic to observe the COVID-19 vaccination process.
- No one will be safe until everyone is not safe, so global cooperation and solidarity are essential in the effective fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. The EU is one of the largest donors to the COVAX program and is taking the lead in multilateral measures to ensure that no one is left out,” said EU Ambassador in Uzbekistan Charlotte Adrian.
Except the financial contribution to the COVAX program, EU member states have individually provided more than 882,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Uzbekistan. These vaccines will help to all COVAX participants achieve 20 percent coverage in the first phase of vaccine distribution.
-Until now, more than 22 million 721 thousand doses of coronavirus vaccine have been used in Uzbekistan. We are grateful for the help provided in the fight against COVID-19. Only with joint efforts can we stop the spread of the disease and protect the population, - said the head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance and Public Health Service Bahodir Yusupaliev.
Thanks to the tireless work of vaccinators and epidemiologists, more than 50% of the population in Uzbekistan vaccinated against COVID-19 in at least one dose. However, only 20 percent of the population is fully vaccinated against COVID-19. The country needs more COVID-19 vaccines to increase vaccine coverage.
As it was noted that increasing the demand for vaccines and wrong data and misconceptions that lead to hesitation about vaccination will remain one of the priorities of UNICEF's cooperation with national and international partners