Sayt test rejimida ishlamoqda!
New "cable car" launched in Bustanlyk district
A new cable car "Amirsoy Express" has been officially launched at Amirsoy ski resort in Tashkent region.
In recent years, along with other types of tourism in our country, attention has been paid to the development of mountain tourism, Uzbekistan is famous not only for its ancient cities, but also for its unique mountains. It is worth noting that tourism in our country works all four seasons. The newly opened place will certainly serve to entertain our people and guests of our country.
Amirsoy Express takes visitors directly from the highway to the resort area, which bypasses a long mountain road, shortening the road for drivers for 5 km. The cable car consists of 74 gondolas (cabins) with a capacity of 10 people. The total length is 2,913 meters, and the capacity is 2,400 people per hour. The travel time on the way is 9 minutes. The facility was commissioned in a short time from May 1 to December 15 of this year. The total investment amounted to 15.2 million euros.
Preparations are also underway for the second phase of the project to create a ski resort in Bostanlyk district that meets international standards. Within the framework of the project, 4- and 3-star hotels with 200 or more rooms, rental points for new ski equipment, a summer swimming pool and active seasonal recreation areas will be built within the framework of the project.