Stop COVID19 The site works in a test mode
Republic of Korea provides a grant of $ 15.5 million
These funds will be used to develop rare metallurgy in our region.
Representatives of the Tashkent Regional Department for Innovative Development took part in a meeting of the working group of the Intergovernmental Committee on Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
At the meeting, experts discussed the issues of equipping the experimental production workshop of the Scientific and Technological Center for Rare Metals and Hard Alloys of Almalyk MMC by attracting a grant from the Government of the Republic of Korea in the amount of 15.5 million US dollars within the framework of the Official Development Assistance project.
The implementation of this project will increase the efficiency of the practical implementation of technologies developed in the laboratory. The implementation of the Official Development Assistance program in the sphere of rare metals will promote the production of high quality tungsten, molybdenum and rhenium, as well as high value added goods.
We recall that in 2019, the Uzbek-Korean Scientific and Technological Center of Rare Metals and Hard Alloys was opened in Uzbekistan for the joint development of the metallurgical industry.
To date, a modern scientific laboratory was created at the expense of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, as well as with the technical support of the Korean Institute of Industrial Technologies. Laboratory equipment was purchased from the Republic of Korea for over $ 8 million.
In May last year, the Ministry of Innovative Development developed the Concept of the Center's Development Program. This project provides for the comprehensive and sustainable development of laboratory and production infrastructure to improve innovative production and the inclusion of scientific research results in this process.
Also in September 2021, it is planned to hold a 5-year Uzbek-Korean seminar, which will be dedicated to rare metals.